India Post Office Recruitment 2023: MTS, Postman, Mail Guard, Online form, Notification

India Post Office Recruitment 2023: The India Post keeps releasing different vacancies according to its needs and requirements. In 2022, the India Post recruited several candidates for various posts of Postman, Mailguard, and MTS Multi Tasking Staff. Now, the India Post has again released an online notification regarding the Upcoming India Post Office Recruitment 2023. Under this, the India Post will fill 98083 vacancies of India Post Office Postman, Mailguard, and MTS. The India Post Office Recruitment Notification 2023 can be downloaded from the official website mentioned in this article. The Indian Postal Department will soon start the recruitment process of Postmen, Mailguard, and MTS in January 2023.

Candidates who are interested in working with India Post can apply for the India Post Office Recruitment 2023 Postman, Mailguard, MTS. Candidates should go through the complete article so that they can have complete knowledge regarding the recruitment process. Complete details related to India Post Office Postman, Mailguard, and MTS Recruitment 2023 are shared in this article. The India Post Office Bharti 2023 is a great opportunity for all those candidates who are looking for a stable government job.

India Post Office Recruitment 2023

The India Post is a huge network of communication. It enables people all across the Nation to connect. Even in today’s world of digital communication, a lot of people still rely on the Indian Postal Department for a secure, stable, and trustworthy exchange of posts and communication. The Indian Postal Department requires a large number of employees and manpower to function effectively and efficiently.

For this, the India Post Office keeps conducting recruitment for different posts. Recently, the Indian Postal Department is conducting India Post Office Recruitment 2023. The postal department will recruit 98083 vacant posts through India Post Office Recruitment Postman, Mailguard, and MTS. Detailed information related to the India Postal Circle Recruitment 2023 Postman, Mail Guard, MTS can be read further in this article.

India Post Office Recruitment: Overview

PARTICULARDETAILS
Name of the RecruitmentIndia Post Office Recruitment 2023 Postman, Mailguard, MTS
Recruitment conducting authorityIndia Post
Name of PostPostman, Mail Guard, Multi Tasking Staff (MTS)
Total number of vacancies98,083
Application form filling dates To be updated
 Category of ArticleRecruitment
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Location of Job23 Circles
Official Websitehttp://www.indiapost.gov.in { Link is given below }

Post Office Recruitment 2023 Postman, MailGuard, MTS Apply Online dates

The India Post will fill 98,083 through the India Post Office Postman, Mailguard, and MTS Recruitment 2023. Selected candidates will be appointed in the 23 circles across the country. Candidates who are interested in applying for the posts of Postman, Mailguard, or MTS in the Indian Postal Department should download and read the complete notification. Candidates should proceed with filling out the application form only after reading the complete notification.

TSPSC Group 4 Notification 2023

UP Police Constable Recruitment 2023

CRPF Head Constable Recruitment 2023

Rajasthan Home Guard Recruitment 2023

The India Post Office Recruitment online form-filling dates are also mentioned in the notification. The Post Office Recruitment 2023 Postman, MailGuard, and MTS Apply Online dates are expected to be in January 2023. Candidates will be able to fill out the India Post Office Recruitment Online Application Form 2023 on the official website of India Post.

India Post Office Bharti 2023 Circle Wise Vacancy details

The total number of vacancies in the India Post Recruitment 2023 is 98,083. This includes the posts of Postman, Mailguard, and MTS aka Multi Tasking Staff. The India Post Office Vacancy 2023 Bharti will be done circle-wise. Recruitment will be done for 23 circles. The India Post Office Bharti 2023 Circle Wise Vacancy details can be read below.

India Post Office Bharti Postman, Mailguard, and MTS 2023 details:

CIRCLEPOSTMAN VACANCIESMAIL GUARD VACANCIESMTS MULTI-TASKING STAFF VACANCIES
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Haryana104324818
Himachal Pradesh42307383
Jammu Kashmir395NA401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581NA358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
CIRCLEPOSTMAN VACANCIESMAIL GUARD VACANCIESMTS MULTI-TASKING STAFF VACANCIES
 Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand67408399
 West Bengal52311553744
POST NAMEVACANCY DETAILS
Postman59,099
Mail Guard1,445
MTS Multi-Tasking Staff37,539
TOTAL98,083

India Post Office Postman, MailGuard, MTS Notification 2023 PDF

The India Post Office Postman, Mailguard, and MTS Notification 2023 will be released by the India Post to invite online applications for various posts. The official notification regarding the India Post Office Recruitment 2023 can be downloaded from the website of India Post. We advise every candidate to go through the complete notification to have the complete details of the recruitment. The India Post Office Postman, Mailguard, MTS Notification 2023 PDF will have the complete details regarding the age limit, educational qualification, eligibility criteria, vacancy details, Application Fee, etc.

India Post Office Recruitment 2023 Eligibility & Age Limit

According to the India Post Office Recruitment 2023 Age Limit, a candidate should be between 18 and 32 years. There is a relaxation in the upper age limit according to the category.

CATEGORYAGE RELAXATION
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
EWSNo Relaxation
PWD10 years
PWD (OBC)13 years
PWD (SC/ST)15 years

Candidates have to also fulfill the required India Post Office Recruitment Educational Qualification 2023 which is as follows:

POSTEDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION
PostmanCandidates should have passed 10th/12th from a recognized board of India
Mail GuardCandidates should have passed 10th/12th from a recognized board in India and should also have basic computer knowledge
MTS Multi-Tasking StaffCandidates should have passed 10th/12th from a recognized board of India and should also have basic computer knowledge

Steps to apply online for India post office Recruitment 2023

Candidates wondering how to apply for India Post Office Recruitment 2023 should follow the steps given below

  1. Candidates will have to visit the official website of India Post @indiapost.gov.in.
  1. On the homepage, candidates will have to search and click on the link of India Post Office Vacancy 2023.
  1. After clicking on the link, the India Post Office Recruitment 2023 application form will open on the screen.
  1. Candidates will have to now fill out the online application form with all the required details. After filling out the India Post Office Bharti 2023 application form, candidates will have to submit all the necessary documents.
  1. Now the candidates will have to pay the India Postal Circle Recruitment 2023 online application fee.
  1. After submitting all the details and the application fee, the application form will be accepted successfully. Candidates can take the printout of the application form for future purposes.

India Postal Circle Recruitment 2023 Postman, Mail Guard, MTS Online form fees

The India Post Office Bharti 2023 application form will be only accepted after a candidate will pay the application fee. The India Postal Circle Recruitment 2023 Postman, Mail Guard, MTS Online form fee is Rs 100 for the General and OBC categories. There is no application fee for the reserved category. The India Postal Circle Recruitment 2023 application fee can be paid online.

Important Links

Official WebsiteClick Here
CHDRECTT HomepageClick Here

FAQs

1. What is the duty of a Mailguard in a Post Office?

The duty of a Mail Guard in a Post Office is to check and exchange mailbags with RMS units.

2. What is the salary of a Mailguard in a Post Office?

The salary of a Mailguard in a post office is Rs 21,700 to Rs 69,100. Several allowances will be also given apart from the salary.

3. What is the qualification of a postman?

The qualification of a postman is 10th/12th passed from any recognised board or school in India.

10 thoughts on “India Post Office Recruitment 2023: MTS, Postman, Mail Guard, Online form, Notification”

Leave a Comment